Privacy and Cookie Policy

​Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. 
 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy.

mondaycoach understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Consent.

The Website and its Content is owned by Alexia Hetzel ("mondaycoach“, "we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website (“Website”). 
 

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it, is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.  

 

Definitions and Interpretation.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

Account" means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below

Our Site” or "Website" means this website, mondaycoach.me;

“We/Us/Our” means mondaycoach, an “entreprise individuelle en nom propre in Luxembourg under the number 10111254/0, whose registered address is 4 rue Michel Weyer, L-2726 Luxembourg, Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg​.

   

Information We May Collect. 

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.

We may collect your: 

  • Name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you - you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this information to us in our contact forms. 

  • Name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question. 

  • Information from you from a co-branded offer. In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear, as will links to all privacy policies. 

 

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at alexia@mondaycoach.me.

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or Content. 

Other Information We May Collect.

1. Anonymous Data Collection and Use 

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

 

2. Use of "Cookies" 

We may use the standard "cookies" feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies and Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.  

What We DO With Information We May Collect.

1. Contact You. 

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing: 

a) Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you. 

b) Contract.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us. 

c) Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar. You will always have the option to opt-out of any of our emails. 

3. Targeted Social Media Advertisements. 

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.  

 

4. Share with Third Parties. 

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.  

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data.

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider). 

 

Data Retention.

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if it’s necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations. 

Confidentiality.

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our property or rights or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Website Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other Terms of Use or agreement with us. ​

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data.

You have the right to: 

 

  • Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use. 

  • Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed. 

  • Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”). 

  • Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data. 

  • Lodge a complaint with the CNPD (www.cnpd.lu) if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully. 

  • Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance. 

  • Object to our use of your Personal Data. 

  • Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you. 

Unsubscribe.

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at alexia@mondaycoach.me.

Security.

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data as we do. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.  

Anti-Spam Policy.

We fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt out of receiving of further email correspondence.

​​

Third-Party Websites.

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection.

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older. 

Notification of Changes.

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website. 

Data Controllers and Processors.

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for email marketing.  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at alexia@mondaycoach.me or mondaycoach, 4 rue Michel Weyer, L-2726 Luxembourg, Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg.

Last updated: January 15, 2022